Boards & Commissions

Animal Control Authority Members

  • Susan Rosenbarger (City)
  • Randy Hoffer (City)
  • Dr. Luanne Jensen (County)
  • Diane Fuchs (County)
  • Dr. Michelle Fisher (FCARL)

Health Department Board Members

  • William H. Garner, III, M.D., President
  • Tom Andres, MD
  • Cindy Andres, RN
  • Beverly Jan Craig, RN
  • Cindy Dickey, RN
  • Ashley Jones, RN
  • Alice Miles, RN
  • Richard Fox, Board Attorney

Historic Preservation Commission

  • Laura Renwick, Administrator
  • Brendan Brown – Cedar Bough Place representative, Chair
  • Jeff Sumler, At-large, Vice-Chair
  • Kathy Brennan – Develop New Albany representative
  • Jason Roseberry, At-Large
  • Jim Sprigler – East Spring Street Neighborhood representative
  • Donna Stepp – Main Street Preservation Association representative
  • Scott Wood (ex officio)

The Preservation Commission meets on the third Wednesday of every month at the City County Building, 7:00 p.m.

City Plan Commission

  • Robert Norwood
  • Haley James
  • Greg Phipps
  • Ginny Cotner
  • Greg Henderzahs
  • Doug Hosier
  • Jerry Solomon
  • Marcia Booker
  • Larry Summers
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

New Albany Redevelopment Authority

  • Cheryl Cotner
  • Terrance Becker
  • Joe Wert

Board of Zoning Appeals

  • Daniel Riggs
  • Marcia Booker
  • Ginny Cotner
  • Stephen Pacciano
  • Steven Schmelz

Board of Public Works and Safety

  • Warren Nash, President
  • Mickey Thompson
  • Cheryl Cotner

The Board of Public Works and Safety meets every Tuesday at 10am.

Housing Authority Commissioners and Counsel

  • Irving Joshua, PhD
  • Robert Norwood
  • Terry Ginkins
  • Kathy Summers
  • Stan Robison
  • Lauren Taylor
  • Kent McDaniel

Clark-Floyd Convention and Tourism Board

  • Paul Kiger
  • Connie Sipes
  • Stefanie Griffith

Economic Development Commission

  • Adam Dickey
  • Louis Schmitt
  • Irvin Stumler
  • Larry Brumley
  • Scott Blair

Tree Board

  • Adam Dickey, President
  • David Barksdale, Secretary
  • Claudia Shrake
  • Ann Streckfus
  • Rick Sizemore
  • Matt Bizzell

New Albany Redevelopment Commission

  • Irving Joshua, President
  • David Barksdale, Vice-President
  • Adam Dickey, Secretary
  • Robert Caesar
  • Terry Middleton
  • Jan Anderson

Ohio River Greenway Commission

  • Mayor Jeff Gahan
  • Chris Gardner, Commission Vice-President
  • Courtney Lewis

Human Rights Commission

  • Tonye Rutherford, Chair
  • Wendy Stepro, Vice Chair
  • Clifford Staten, Member
  • Paul Kiger, Member
  • Tabitha Sprigler, Member
  • Gregg Phipps, City Council Liaison
  • Shane Gibson, Commission Attorney

Sewer Board

  • Mayor Jeff Gahan
  • Nathan Grimes
  • Ed Wilkinson

The Sewer Board meets the 2nd and 4th Thursday of every month at 9:00 a.m.

Top
Translate »
(812) 948-5333